Sunday, December 17, 2017
Articles International Articles Studying in Canada - Frequently asked questions

Studying in Canada - Frequently asked questions

Do I need a study permit to study in Canada?

Most students need a study permit to study in Canada, but there are some exceptions. To find out more, see the Related Links section at the bottom of this page.

 

How do I apply to study in Canada?

You must have a letter of acceptance from a school, college, university or other educational institution in Canada before you can apply for a study permit.

In most cases, you must apply for a study permit before coming to Canada. You can apply at the Canadian visa office responsible for your country. To find out more, see the Related Links at the bottom of this page.

Studying in Canada: How to apply

 

How do I find out about schools, colleges, universities or other educational institutions in Canada?

Canada offers a wide range of opportunities for foreign students. For more information on choosing a school, college or university, see the Related Links at the bottom of this page.

 

When should I apply for my study permit?

You should apply as soon as you receive your letter of acceptance from the educational institution. The time needed to process an application to study in Canada may be different at various visa offices.

You can check application processing times in the I Need To… section on the right-hand side of this page. This will give you an idea of how long it will take to process your application.

 

What is a temporary resident visa?

A temporary resident visa is an official document issued by a Canadian visa office. It is placed in your passport to show that you have met the requirements for admission to Canada as a temporary resident.

Depending on your citizenship, you may need a temporary resident visa to enter Canada. A list of the countries whose citizens need a visa to enter Canada is in the Related Links section at the bottom of this page.

 

How do I apply for a temporary resident visa?

If you need a temporary resident visa in addition to your study permit, you do not need to submit a separate application or pay an additional fee when you apply for your study permit at a visa office.

If you need a temporary resident visa, but you do not need a study permit, you can find an application form under Find an application form or guide in the I Need To… section on the right-hand side of this page.

 

How do I get information on studying in Quebec?

To study in Quebec, you first need to get a Certificat d’acceptation du Québec (certificate of acceptance) from the province of Quebec. Then you can apply for a study permit from Citizenship and Immigration Canada.

For more information on studying in Quebec, consult the website of the Quebec ministry that handles immigration in the Related Links section at the bottom of this page.


How do I pay the fee for a study permit?

You must pay a processing fee with your application. The fee will not be refunded, even if your application is refused. Check the website of the visa office where you submit your application to find out how you can pay the fee. In most countries, you can pay in the local currency.

You can find a list of Canadian visa offices in the I Need To… section on the right-hand side of this page.

 

How do I find out if I need a medical examination to study in Canada?

You will need a medical examination if:

  • you will be in Canada for longer than six months, and you come from a designated country for which Canada requires a visa or
  • you will be studying or working in a school, hospital, daycare centre or other facility where it is important to protect public health.

You can find more information about medical examinations in the I Need To… section on the right-hand side of this page.

 

How do I renew my study permit while I am in Canada?

If you want to renew your study permit, you must apply before the permit expires. If your study permit has expired, you must leave Canada. In some cases, you may be able to apply for restoration of status. However, you are not allowed to study until your status has been restored.

See the Related Links section at the bottom of this page for more information.


How do I get a copy of a lost study permit?

If you lose any immigration document issued by the Government of Canada, you can get it replaced. You must complete an application and pay a fee. Contact the Citizenship and Immigration Canada Call Centre (see Contact Us at the top of this page) or see the Related Links section at the bottom of this page for more information.

There is a fee for replacing immigration documents that have been lost, stolen or destroyed.


Am I allowed to return home for a visit or travel outside Canada during my studies?

If you leave Canada and want to return, you must have:

  • a valid passport or travel documents
  • a valid study permit if you are returning to study in Canada and
  • a valid temporary resident visa if you are a citizen of a designated country for which Canada requires a visa.

If you are a citizen of a designated country and you travel to a country other than the United States, Greenland or Saint-Pierre et Miquelon, you will need a multiple-entry visa to re-enter Canada. If your temporary resident visa has expired or if your visa was only valid for a single entry, you must re-apply for a temporary resident visa at a Canadian visa office outside Canada before you can re-enter Canada.

 

I am already in Canada and have a valid study permit. I would like to change my school or program of studies. What do I need to do to modify my study permit?

If you are a student at the primary school level and you are moving on to high school or if you are a high school student and you are moving on to post-secondary studies, you need to submit an application to modify your study permit at the Citizenship and Immigration Canada Case Processing Centre in Vegreville, Alberta.

However, if you are enrolled in a post-secondary program (doing studies after the high school level), you may change your school, level, program and field of studies without applying for a new study permit. You don’t need to apply for a change to the condition of your study permit either. You may continue to use your study permit as long as it is valid.

 

This article was published by Citizenship and Immigration Canada. Please visit http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/study/study.asp for current information - Reprinted with permission.

Add comment


Security code
Refresh

Get Info from our Aviation Schools

aerosimatp      phoenixeast   spartan   und